Privacy & Access to Information

Central Health is committed to protecting the privacy of personal and personal health information under its custody and control in accordance with legislation, public expectations of privacy, and internationally accepted fair information practices. Central Health adheres to the principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. As well, Central Health has implemented a privacy and security framework to ensure authorized collection, use, and disclosure of information entrusted to its care, to promote confidence and trust in healthcare through our transparent and accountable business practices.  
 
For any information regarding Privacy at Central Health, please contact the privacy representative, by email at privacy@centralhealth.nl.ca.

 

 

What does privacy mean to us?

At Central Health, we are committed to keeping all information about you confidential and private.

​As part of our ongoing commitment to you, we want you to know why we ask for your personal health information, how we use it, disclose it, keep it safe, and how you can ask about your information.

What personal information do we collect?

  • Information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, address, date of birth, and MCP number;

  • Information about your needs in order to plan services with you;

  • Information about the services you receive;

  • Other information necessary for administration of your healthcare, as authorized by law.

Where does your personal information come from?

  • Directly from you (our patient/client/resident);

  • From other organizations who refer you to us for services;

  • From other healthcare professionals involved in your care; 

  • From other sources, with your consent or as otherwise authorized by law.
     

Why do we collect your personal information?

  • To correctly identify you as the person needing our services;

  • To be able to contact you when necessary;

  • To identify your needs so that we may provide services to you;

  • To plan and manage our services;

  • As otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sharing your personal information

Our employees work together as a team to provide you with services. This may mean that some of your information may be shared among your team members to make sure you get the best possible care or service.

​Central Health is part of a larger provincial health care system.  Therefore, information such as your name, address, date of birth, MCP number , and other medical information will be shared with other provincial medical healthcare systems. This will keep your information current and accurate.

​Information may also be shared with third parties for statistical or other purposes as otherwise required or permitted by law.  These purposes may include, though are not limited to:

  • Mandatory reporting obligations, as required by law or professional practice standards;

  • Billing for services;

  • Health and safety;

  • Legal proceedings;

  • Authorized research purposes;

  • Other administrative or legally authorized purposes.
     

Central Health will not disclose or share your personal health information that is contained in your medical record unless:

  • We obtain your consent and the disclosure is necessary for a lawful purpose; or

  • The disclosure is permitted or required by law
     

Central Health will not disclose your personal health information if other information will serve the purpose of the disclosure.

Safeguards

All Central Health employees and regulated healthcare professionals are guided by professional codes of ethics and professional practice standards, Central Health privacy and information management policies, and have signed confidentiality agreements.

All Central Health employees and affiliated individuals complete mandatory privacy education to ensure they are aware of their duties and obligations under law for protection of your personal health information.

Your information is also protected through the Central Health Management and Accountability Framework and the Central Health Information Management and Security Framework.

What are your rights?

  • To be aware of and direct the collection, use, and disclosure of your information;

  • To request what information we collect concerning you and the purpose of the collection. We will limit collection of information to that which is required for your care and other permitted uses;

  • To access and obtain a copy of your records upon request and/or request correction to your record;

  • To request an audit and to know who has access to your records, and for what purpose;

  • To be informed of our information policies and have an opportunity to discuss them with us;

  • To ask us not to share your personal health information with certain health care providers. We will not share your information unless we are permitted or required by law to do so;

  • To be advised of our safeguards where your information is shared with third parties as permitted by law;

  • To be informed if your personal health information is stolen, lost or improperly accessed;

  • To be advised of the contact information of our privacy representative and your right to report a concern to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner in the province.

Requesting an Audit of your personal health information

To request an audit to ensure your personal health information has not been accessed inappropriately, please complete a Systems Audit Request Form and submit to the Central Health Privacy Office at privacy@centralhealth.nl.ca.

Accessing your information

All Central Health clients requesting copies of personal health information in the custody or control of Central Health, must submit a written request, complete with authorizing signature, to the disclosure address below:

 

Disclosure- Personal Health Information

Information, Privacy & Regulatory Oversight
James Paton Memorial Regional Health Centre
125 TransCanada Highway
Gander, NL A1V 1P7
Telephone: (709) 256 5520  |  Fax: (709) 256 2715
Email: disclosure@centralhealth.nl.ca

The standard form, PHI-004 Authorization for Disclosure of Personal Health Information, can be obtained at any Central Health site throughout the region or by clicking the link below. You may also contact any Central Health site or the office listed above and request a form be mailed to you directly.

A fee may apply to your request as indicated by the approved Central Health Fee Schedule, available on the reverse side of the form PHI-004 Authorization for Disclosure of Personal Health Information. If applicable, a fee will be invoiced directly to you, payable to Financial Services at Central Health, prior to disclosure. Payment may be made by cheque; money order; in person by cash payment; Interact debit; credit card (American Express, MasterCard, Visa) or Visa debit. Credit card payment may also accepted by telephone by contacting Financial Services at (709) 256-5404/5405/5409.

​If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please contact Central Health Privacy representative at: privacy@centralhealth.nl.ca

Access to Immunization Records

Effective May 1, 2017, all Central Health clients requesting copies of personal immunization records in custody or control of Central Health must submit a completed and signed copy of the standard form

FRM-PHI 026, Authorization for Disclosure of Personal Immunization Records.

​The form is available to print or by request at any Central Health facility throughout the region. It can also be mailed directly to you by contacting the Health Protection Division at the contact information below.

Disclosure - Immunization Records
Health Protection Division - Level 1
James Paton Memorial Regional Health Centre
125 TransCanada Highway
Gander, NL A1V 1P7
Telephone: (709) 651-6238
Fax: (709) 651-6483
Email: immunizations@centralhealth.nl.ca

 

Correction of your Personal Health Information

 

If you would like to request correction of your personal health information, please complete the REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FORM.

The completed form may be submitted to the Central Health privacy representative at privacy@centralhealth.nl.ca.

 

Central Health policy 2-100: Responding to Request for Correction of Personal Health Information 

 

Our commitment to you

​At Central Health, we take our responsibility to protect the security and confidentiality of your information very seriously. ​

If you have questions or concerns about your personal/personal health information, please contact the Central Health privacy manager at (709) 256-5452 or email privacy@centralhealth.nl.ca.

For more information about your privacy rights, or if you are not able to resolve your privacy concerns directly with Central Heath and wish to make a complaint, contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at (709) 729-6309; Toll-free: 1-877-729-6309; or visit www.oipc.nl.ca.