IT Systems Outage

UPDATE: December 14, 2021 - Public Notification/Apology

In October 2021, a cyber incident impacted critical IT systems supporting health-care providers across Newfoundland and Labrador. Since then, teams have been working around the clock to restore service and investigate the nature and impact of the incident.

We continue to collaborate with the Newfoundland and Labrador Centre for Health Information (NLCHI) and other experts as health-care and clinical systems are gradually restored to full functionality.

 

Restored Services Updates

 

Personal information and personal health information

 

Through the course of the ongoing investigation and review, it has been determined that some personal health information of our clients, and personal information of our current and former employees, physicians and locums was taken during the October 2021 cyber-attack that impacted health-care information technology (IT) systems across the province.

Health and safety remains our top priority. We deeply regret that this incident occurred, and are taking steps to protect the privacy of our employees, patients, and other members of our community.

Please read the following public notification of privacy breach of personal health information.

Employees and former employees can read the notification of a privacy breach of current and former employee’s personal information.

Further information, including a list of frequently asked questions, is available on the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador website.

If you have any questions about your personal information and personal health information as it relates to this cyber-attack, please contact the toll-free information line at 1-833-718-3021.

Privacy Resources

Privacy & Access to Information 

The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA

Privacy Breach

Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act (ATIPPA) 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner

Credit Monitoring and Identity Theft Protection Services

As stated above,  through the course of the ongoing investigation and review, it has been determined that some personal health information of our clients, and personal information of our current and former employees, physicians and locums was taken during the October 2021 cyber-attack that impacted health-care information technology (IT) systems across the province.

 

At this time, there is no indication the information taken has been misused or disclosed and no evidence that banking information was involved.

 

A provincial call centre has been established for inquiries related to this incident. The toll-free number is 1-833-718-3021.

For clients:

 

While the incident is currently under investigation, we can confirm that some personal health information of our clients was taken in the incident. This involves some personal health information of those who received services from Central Health at any time over approximately the last 13 years, and includes information used at registration for services such as: name, address, medical care plan (MCP), who a client is visiting, and reason for visit, physician name, and phone number, date of birth, and email address for notifications, inpatient/outpatient, maiden name and marital status. Please read the following public notification of privacy breach of personal health information.

 

For current and former employees, physicians and locums:

 

Some of the personal information of current and former employees, physicians and locums was taken during the same cyber incident. This includes information such as: name, address, contact information, and social insurance number of employees of Central Health over approximately the last 13 years. Please read the following privacy breach of current and former employee’s personal information.
 

Credit monitoring and identity theft protection service

Health and safety remain our top priority. We deeply regret that this incident occurred, and we have taken immediate action to reduce the risk of further incidents and these efforts will persist. We would like to provide assurance of our continued commitment to the protection of the privacy of our current and former employees and clients.
 

Affected clients, as well as current and former employees, physicians and locums, are being offered access to credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through Equifax Canada, at no cost to them. Please follow the most appropriate link below to learn more about the service that is available to you.

 

A process is being identified for affected individuals who require extra support to access the Equifax service. Details will be shared once finalized.

 

As always, individuals are encouraged to remain vigilant regarding their financial information. If you notice any unusual activity in any of your accounts or your account statements, please contact your service providers as soon as possible.

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

12-14-2021 - Update on Impacted Personal Health Information 

11-23-2021 - Notifications to the public and employees regarding breach of privacy posted on Central Health Website

11-18-2021 - Public Notification of Privacy Breach of Personal Health Information

11-12-2021 - Central Health Service resumption effective Monday, November 15, 2021

11-11-2021 - UPDATE: Central Health Services from Thursday, November 11 to Monday, November 15, 2021

11-11-2021 - Statement from Andrée Robichaud, Central Health President & CEO

11-08-2021 - UPDATE: Central Health Services for Tuesday, November 9 and Wednesday, November 10, 2021

11-05-2021 - UPDATE: Central Health Services up to Monday, November 8, 2021

11-04-2021 - Central Health Services for Friday, November 5, 2021

11-03-2021 - Update: Central Health Services Affected by IT Systems Outage for November 4, 2021

11-03-2021 - Update: Central Health Mental Health and Addictions Services

11-02-2021 - Central Health Services Affected by IT Systems Outage for November 3, 2021

11-02-2021 - Update: Central Health Services Affected by IT Systems Outage 

10-31-2021 - Update: Central Health Services Affected by IT Systems Outage 

10-30-2021 - IT Systems Outage Impacting Central Health

Updates

Updates will be provided on this website as information becomes available. Updates can be found on our News & Advisories page centralhealth.nl.ca/news-and-advisories. Public Services Announcements (PSA) and Statements will also be posted on social media platforms Facebook (www.facebook.com/CentralHealthNL) and Twitter (@CentralHealthNL) .

Credit Monitoring
for Current and Former Employees

Credit Monitoring
for Clients